PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: Thursday, March 13, 2014

HONEYHIVE is committed to safeguarding any personal data that you have provided on the Website when you use the Services and Content.

This Privacy Policy (together with our TOS (https://www.honeyhive.com/terms-of-service) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data that HONEYHIVE collects from you, or that you provide to HONEYHIVE, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand HONEYHIVE’s views and practices regarding your personal data.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by HONEYHIVE from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HONEYHIVE may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check for updates to this Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

Unless the context otherwise requires or unless defined in this Privacy Policy, all words and expressions defined or whose interpretation is provided for in the TOS (https://www.honeyhive.com/terms-of-service), shall have the same meanings in this Privacy Policy.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. You can browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of browsing the Website, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact HONEYHIVE directly.
    2. HONEYHIVE collects personal data from you when you choose to use the various features of the Website as may be offered from time to time. You may provide personal data to HONEYHIVE when:
      • Carrying out transactions with HONEYHIVE on or in relation to the Website;
      • Storing information on the Website;
      • Registering for an account on the Website;
      • Communicating with another user on the Website;
      • Contacting HONEYHIVE to resolve any issues that you may be facing;
      • Opting to link your account on the Website to your social networking profiles such as Facebook, Google+, and LinkedIn;
      • Subscribing to any updates or newsletters that we may provide on the Website; and
      • Visiting the Website – in such instances, personal data collected include without limitation traffic data, location data, and the Services and Content that you access.
    3. Please note that the circumstances in which you provide personal data to HONEYHIVE as set out above are not exhaustive.
  2. PURPOSES OF USE
    1. All personal data and other information collected may be used by HONEYHIVE in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the following purposes:
      1. Administering the Website;
      2. Providing to you the Services and Content;
      3. Responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s);
      4. Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
      5. Sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
      6. Performing office and operational administrative matters; and
      7. Seeking feedback and comments on HONEYHIVE’s business and operational matters.
    2. We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.
  3. DATA RETENTION
    1. HONEYHIVE only retains personal data for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.
  4. IP ADDRESSES
    1. When you use the Website, HONEYHIVE may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but HONEYHIVE does not use it to do so.
  5. COOKIES
    1. The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.
  6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may be processed by staff operating outside Singapore who work for HONEYHIVE or for one of HONEYHIVE’s service providers.
    2. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. HONEYHIVE will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  7. SECURITY
    1. HONEYHIVE will take reasonable technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorised manipulation, destruction, access or loss. HONEYHIVE continuously revises its security procedures based on new technological developments.
    2. All of your personal data is stored on the Amazon Web Services cloud infrastructure (“AWS cloud”). For more information about the security of AWS cloud, please refer to http://aws.amazon.com/security/.
    3. You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although HONEYHIVE will do its best to protect your personal data, HONEYHIVE cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted on the Website. All transmissions of personal data are undertaken at your own risk.
  8. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors. Some of these recipients of your personal data may be located outside of Singapore.
    2. We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data:
      1. To comply with any legal obligation;
      2. To enforce or apply the TOS http://www.honeyhive.com/terms and other applicable agreements;
      3. To protect the rights, property, or safety of HONEYHIVE, its affiliates and subsidiaries, other users of the Website, or others;
      4. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
      5. To the purchaser, or prospective purchaser of any business or asset which HONEYHIVE is, or is contemplating, selling.
  9. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    1. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  10. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. You have the right to request access and correction of personal data that HONEYHIVE holds about you. Your right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”).
    2. All requests for information or requests for the amendment of personal data held by HONEYHIVE shall be made by completing our standard request form (form available here http://www.honeyhive.com/privacy-standard-request-form), and sending a copy of the duly completed form to HONEYHIVE via post at:

      Hive42 Pte Ltd
      20 Cecil Street
      #14-01
      Singapore 049705

      Attention: Data Protection Officer
      Facsimile Number: +65 6491-6479

    3. HONEYHIVE may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Act.
    4. A fee of S$50 (including GST) will be imposed on each request for access to personal data. This fee may be subject to revision by HONEYHIVE from time to time.
    5. The applicable fee should be paid by way of cheque made out to Hive42 Pte Ltd at the time of submission of the request for access to personal data. Please note that HONEYHIVE will not accept and act on any request that is not accompanied with payment of the applicable fee.
  11. DISCLAIMER
    1. HONEYHIVE is not liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users of the Website.
  12. CONTACT US
    1. Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal information by us, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at: privacy@honeyhive.com.